FFF 2015 Animated Films Announced

FFF15coda1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of animated films for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST ANIMATED FILM:
Coda (Alan Holly)

HONORABLE MENTION:
The Chaperone (Fraser Munden & Neil Rathbone)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
AJ’s Infinite Summer (Toby Jones)
Albert Einstein (John Akre)
Bbrraattss (Ian Cheng)
Eager (Allison Schulnik)
Forgot (Stephen McNally)
Frabbits (Charlie Kothe)
The Great Rabbit (Atsushi Wada)
La Fille aux Feuilles (Marina Rosset)
Rabbit and Deer (Peter Vacz)
September Sketch Book (Ronnie Cramer)
The Star Fishing Boy (Chuanshu Shi)
Velocity (Karolina Glusiec)
A Void (Joseph Hodgson)
Wire Cutters (Jack Anderson)

FFF 2015 Documentary Features Announced

FFF15overnighters1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of documentary features for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
The Overnighters (Jesse Moss)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Alive Inside (Michael Rossato-Bennett)
I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story (Dave LaMattina & Chad N. Walker)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Aspie Seeks Love (Julie Sokolow)
The Boy from Geita (Vic Sarin)
Just Eat It:  A Food Waste Story (Grant Baldwin)
Meet the Patels (Geeta Patel & Ravi Patel)
The Syndrome (Meryl Goldsmith)
Wicker Kittens (Amy C. Elliott)

FFF 2015 Documentary Shorts Announced

FFF15notanymore1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of documentary shorts for 2014. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (Matthew VanDyke)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Elgin Park (Danny Yourd)
The Mural (Francisco Guijarro)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Because No One Else Would (Tim Finkbiner & Dan Oliver)
Cherry Pop: The Story of the World’s Fanciest Cat (Kareem Tabsch)
Controversies (Ryan McKenna)
The Green Serpent (Benny Jaberg)
Net Positiva (Peter Cambor & Ian McGee)
The Past Is in the Present: At Home with Gunther Schuller (Paul Sanchez & Mary Trunk)
7 1/2 Steps (Travis Jule)
Stella Walsh (Rob Lucas)
Still/Running (Wayne de Lange & Sven Harding)
The Stillbrave 100 (Jay Korff)
Very Good Dirt (Catharine Parke)
The Wolverine: The Fight of the James Bay Cree (Ernest Webb) 

FFF 2015 Experimental Films Announced

FFF15confluence1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of experimental films for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM:
Confluence (Noah Shulman)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Codex (Micah Bloom)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
All Flowers in Time (Jonathan Caouette)
Am I Awake? (Alex Italics)
Arcadia (Rick Fisher)
Before You (Michael T. Vollmann)
Displacements (Manuel Alvarez Diestro)
La Bete Noire [The Black Beast] (Francoise Lavoie-Pilote)
Morphette (Magda Matwiejew)
No Two Alike (Ronnie Cramer)
370 New World (Marcantonio Lunardi)

FFF 2015 Narrative Feature Films Announced

FFF15oxvthemanual1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of narrative features for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM:
Frequencies (Darren Paul Fisher)

HONORABLE MENTION:
The House on Pine Street (Aaron Keeling, Austin Keeling, Natalie Jones)
Labour of Love (Sanjay Shah)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Heemwei (Sacha Bachim)
If Memory Serves (Andrew DeVary)
Martin’s Pink Pickle (Rene Brar)
Preggoland (Jacob Tierney)
Stay Then Go (Shelli Ainsworth)
Stories Forlorn (Uri Schwarz & Jason Sankey)

FFF 2015 Narrative Short Films Announced

FFF15intothesilentsea1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce its official program of narrative shorts for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST NARRATIVE SHORT:
Into the Silent Sea (Andrej Landin)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Berlin Troika (Andrej Gontcharov)
The Landing (Josh Tanner)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
#30 (Timothy Wilde)
The Bath (Mark Lundsten)
Check Please (Geoffrey James)
Cidadao Reformado [Reformed Citizen] (Pedro Anversa & Joao Segall)
Destroyer (Andrew Kightlinger)
5 Ways 2 Die (Daina Papadaki)
Fixed (Burleigh Smith)
Flutter (Elliot Cowan & Francis Ghersci)
Grenzverkehr [Border Trafficking] (Peter Rautek)
Home Made (Mark Sheridan)
In the Blind (Davis Hall)
La Hija (Jazmin Rada)
Lines in the Sand (Laetitia Yhapp)
Lure (Kyle Robinson)
Mojave Junction (Christian Jean)                                                                  
The Runner (Bill Labonia) 
Schlock Fish (Esteban Uribe)
Strangers (Eric D. Howell)
The Struggle of Libations (Erin Mullally)
Tom in America (Flavio Alves)
Whispering Pines (Jason Johnson)
Work Mate (Genevieve Clay-Smith)

FFF 2015 Student Films Announced

FFF15carryon1The Fargo Film Festival is proud to announce is official program of student films for 2015. Congratulations to this outstanding group of moviemakers.

WINNER BEST STUDENT FILM:
Carry On (Yatao Li)

HONORABLE MENTION:
Moths (Andy Fortenbacher)

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Broken Jam (Emanuele Michett)
Enfilade (David Coyle)
Hands of Flame (Steven Markowitz)
Love Out of Mind (Aaron Fisher)
Ostrichland (David McCracken)
Sea Odyssey (Adam Nelson)
Shooting Star (Chance Cole)
Suite for Two Band Geeks (Elizabeth Iverson)
The Window Between Worlds (Whitney Allen)

FFF 15 Poster Design

FFF15posterJ

 

The Fargo Film Festival is proud to debut the 2015 poster and program artwork. Conceived and created by Jeff Knight, the new design continues the festival’s tradition of beautiful and engaging imagery. We are grateful to Jeff for sharing his considerable talents. 

You can learn more about Jeff by visiting his website.

FFF 15 Call for Entries

The Fargo Film Festival is excited to announce the call for entries for 2015. All submissions must be completed through Film Freeway or Withoutabox.

Additionally, movies must be submitted electronically, either through Film Freeway or WAB’s secure online screener option or via a link to a site such as Vimeo or the moviemaker’s URL. No physical media, including DVD and Blu-ray, are accepted as submission copies. If the moviemaker’s work is selected, an approved exhibition copy must be provided.

 

 

 or

Withoutabox logos are trademarks of Withoutabox, a DBA of IMDb.com Inc. or its affiliates.

2015 Fargo Film Festival Submission Deadlines:
Earlybird Submission Deadline: August 1, 2014
Regular Submission Deadline: September 1, 2014
Late Submission Deadline: October 1, 2014
Extended Deadline: November 1, 2014

See You in 2015!

FFF14Bowl1The Fargo Film Festival would like to thank all the volunteers, audience members, panelists, visiting moviemakers, board members, projectionists, theatre staff, and everyone else who helped to make 2014 the most successful and rewarding experience to date. Our fourteenth outing featured more than 100 amazing movie experiences that will not be forgotten.

The quality and breadth of the movies showcased in the Fargo Film Festival continue to impress cinema devotees from the community, the region, and beyond. We will most certainly be back in 2015. If you are an audience member, we thank you for your support and look forward to seeing you next March.

If you are a moviemaker, we can’t wait to see your next project; submissions are open year-round.